Page tree
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

TimeTopicKey Contributors
Chairs/convenors/responsibleAdditional information

Monday 29 May - Various locations in Canberra

Pickups:

08:45

09:00

Fieldtrip

University House

Philip Law Street

https://goo.gl/maps/Jrmntivcu7C2

Final programme

9:30 - Earth Science Physical Sample collections at Geoscience Australia, Symonston Canberra

12:30 - Lunch, Botanic Gardens

13:30 - Environmental Collections at the Australian National Herbarium, and Australian National Insect Collection, CSIRO Black Mountain, Canberra. - slides


17:45 CSIRO Discovery Centre

Transit to hotels & reception

https://goo.gl/maps/5ZjLYg8LK782

  Goode, May Ling (L&W, Clayton)
19:00-21:00 National Museum of Australia

Reception  



Tuesday 30 May - Waterhouse Theatre, Level 2, Building 101, CSIRO, Clunies Ross Street, Black Mountain, Canberra

08:15-10:30

Opening

08:15-08:40Registration


08:40-08:50Logisticsvideo
08:50-09:20

Keynote - Inspiration

Tim Rawling -The opportunity for linked data to connect Australian Geoscience with other domains and sectorsabstract - slides - video
09:20-09:30Explanation of programme - Instructions, facilitation, potential outcomes video
09:30-10:00

Keynote - Vision

Donald Hobern - Building the Global Knowledgebase for Biodiversity Patterns abstract - slides - video
10:00-10:30

Keynote - Technology

Peter Fox - The last decimeter for linked data and geo-samples: when pragmatics ace semantics and syntaxabstract - slides - video
Morning Tea
11:00-12:30

Science Drivers

11:00-11:30

Keynote

Kerstin Lehnert - Open Science - Open Samples abstract - slides - video
11:30-12:00

Lightning Talks

Rob Guralnick - Integrating samples, traits and environmental data to test a long-held ecogeographic rule

abstract - slides - video

 
David Blodgett - Hydro Network Linked Data: US Experience abstract - slides - video

Jess Robertson - Geoanalytics and resource characterisation – a samplepalooza abstract - slides - video

12:00-12:30

Panel Discussion

video
Lunch
13:30-14:30

Early Career Researchers

- Future Science Pitch and Poster Session - video



14:30-15:00

Evaluate daily topics - dotmocracy

 video
Afternoon Tea
15:30-16:00

Unconference

Linked Data: Science drivers for linked data - videoTools (vision and science drivers)


16:00-16:30

Unconference

Linked Data: Granularity of identifiers/identified resources (esp. instruments) - video Another
 
16:30-17:00Report Back - ~10 points from each theme  Actions:  - video


 
17:00-18:00Steering committee (& session chairs) - Evaluate how the day went; consider if adjustments needed for Wednesday
19:00-21:00

Dinner


Programme committee and internationals - a group booking has been arrranged

All others - make own arrangements


Wednesday 31 May - Waterhouse Theatre, Level 2, Building 101, CSIRO, Clunies Ross Street, Black Mountain, Canberra

08:45-10:30

Open Science

08:45 - 09:00Who are you? What are we doing? Making some connections, plans for the dayvideo
09:00-09:30

Keynote

Markus Stocker - Next frontier in open earth science: Interoperable information about observed environments - abstract - slides - video
09:30-10:00



Lightning Talks





Ingo Simonis - Sharing Anxiety: Do Legal Obligations and Open Standards Help? abstract - slides - video
Andre Zerger - Recognising the challenge of interoperability in a federated information systemabstract - slides - video
Jeremy Groves - Essential Environmental Measures Native Vegetation Information Model and Data Exchangeabstract - slides - video
Lesley Wyborn - The CODATA initiative to coordinate data standards amongst the Science Unionsabstract - slides - video
Peter Taylor - A platform for sharing and integrating sensor dataabstract - slides - video
10:00-10:30

Panel Discussion


Morning Tea
11:00-12:30

Technical issues in linking environmental data

11:00-11:30

Keynote

Doug Fils - Challenges and Observations on Linked Open Data for Data Providers in Geoscience - abstract - slides - video
11:30-12:00

Lightning Talks

Cyndy Chandler for Bob Arko - Linked Data for Field Deployments

abstract - slides - video 
Adam Shepherd - The advantages of machine-aided co-reference resolution for research cruise metadataabstract - slides - video

Jonathan Yu - Weaving an integrated environmental data ecosystem using Linked Data and resource identifiersabstract - slides - video

Siddeswara Guru - A cloud platform for interactive, reproducible computational experiments abstract - slides - video

Pablo Rozas Larraondo - Geospatial Data as a Serviceabstract - slides - video

12:00-12:30

Panel Discussion

video
Lunch
13:30-14:00

Evaluate daily topics - dotmocracy

 - video




14:00-14:30

Unconference

- multiple sessions

 Samples - What is a sample - video

 Describing Data Services - current practice and issues; towards a community of practice

Burton, Adrian (ARDC)

Wyborn, Lesley (ANU)



 
14:30-15:00

Unconference

- multiple sessions

Samples - How to link samples to data/papers/documentsproducts - video

 Another





Afternoon Tea
15:30-16:15

Report Back

 Actions:  video 
16:15 - 17:00

Group discussion



video

17:00-18:00Steering committee (& session chairs)Evaluate how the day went; consider if adjustments needed for Thursday
 19:00-21:00Dinner

Group bookings have been made for 3*20 people - random assignments - at your own expense though...

Check registration desk at Waterhouse lecture theatre for more details.


Thursday 01 June - Waterhouse Theatre, Level 2, Building 101, CSIRO, Clunies Ross Street, Black Mountain, Canberra

09:00-10:30

Anti-conference - the confessional

"Suboptimal outcomes" spotting failure patterns

09:00-09:30

Stage setting and exemplar, suboptimal stories - Full Group

video



09:30-10:00

Group Discussion - Failure Patterns

video



10:00-10:30

Full Group Discussion Synthesis

video



Morning Tea
11:00-12:30

Solutions - video

11:00-11:30

Keynote

Wim Hugo - Solutions: Persistent, Unique Identifiers for Samples abstract - slides - video
11:30-12:00

Lightning Talks

Lee Belbin - Filling Potholes

abstract - slides - video


John Wieczorek - Biodiversity Identity Crisisabstract - slides - video
Alistair Ritchie - Soil Information: from Experiments to Operational Systemsabstract - slides - video
Andrew Bissett - The Biomes of Australian Soil Environments microbial diversity initiative – Integration of molecular diversity and environmental dataabstract - slides - video
12:00-12:30

Panel Discussion - From prototype to operations


Lunch (Stakeholder landscape exercise)
13:30-15:00

Social and Community Factors, Incentives - video

13:30-14:30

Short Talks

Simon Cox - Community context in development and adoption of information standards

abstract - slides - video
Paul Box - Social architecture: cultivating environmental data ecosystems abstract - slides - video
Ingo Simonis - Open Science in Collaboration: The Perspective of a Standardization Organizationabstract - slides - video
Andrew Treloar - From Building Communities to Helping Communities Buildabstract - slides - video
Erin Robinson - Making (Linked Open) Data Matter: Using Collective Impact to Move Forward Together abstract - slides - video
14:30-15:00

Panel Discussion


Afternoon Tea
15:30-16:15

Action Item Breakout Groups

Small group planning sessions on items they would like to carry forward out of this meeting. - video

16:15-17:00

Report Back and Closing Discussion

Summary, Next Steps -

Closing slides

video

University House - bar

17:30-18:30


Upgoer challenge

https://blogs.scientificamerican.com/guest-blog/science-in-ten-hundred-words-the-up-goer-five-challenge/

http://splasho.com/upgoer5/

https://xkcd.com/1133/










Friday 02 June - Building 101, CSIRO, Clunies Ross Street, Black Mountain, Canberra

Side Meetings

AMSide Meetings

 
PMSide Meetings

 

Geoscience Autralia